Top Scholars Celebrated at SIC’s Honors Night

0
148
Top Scholars Celebrated at SIC's Honors Night 2018
Top Scholars Celebrated at SIC’s Honors Night 2018

Hundreds of students, family and friends along with Southeastern Illinois College faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body during SIC’s annual Honors Night held Tuesday, April 24 in the George T. Dennis Visual and Performing Arts Center.  Awards are as follows:

Benton Jason Tieffel

Brookport Joslyn Dawn Campbell

Carbondale John Pierre Lauzon

Carmi Brian Keith Anderson, Ashley Amber Cross, Aaron Travor Harrington, Madison Renee Hoy, Drew Joshua Lucas, Macenzi Mitchell, Brooke Naylor, Kaylee Sneed

Carrier Mills William George Fitzgerald, Garrett Proctor

Eldorado Jennifer Lynn Baker, Sarah Katherine Baldwin, Clayton Andrew Boulds, Adam William Brown, Skylar Dawn Edmister, Kaitlyn Faith Etienne, Nathaniel James Fuhr, Austin Bobby Galloway, Courtney Gilbert, Kayla Lee Heath, Dolly Mae Mace, Mattie Taryn McGowan, Alex Molinarolo, Adam Barrett Partridge, Whitney Darla Blair Shavez, Callie Elizabeth Smith, Noah Wesley Taylor

Elizabethtown Brady Benjamin Blair, Carson Conn, Steven Zane Smith

Equality Jordan Bailey, Brittani Michele Young

Galatia Victoria Brown, Hunter Lane, Arthur Austin Stricklin

Golconda Jason Green, Garrett Charles Lane

Harrisburg Carsen Julianne Beal, Carson Nicole Brimm, Blake Jordan Buchanan, Dalton Carder, Kenneth Audie Carrier, Elijah Andrew Douglas, Allison Paige Downs, Bailey Michael Drone, Jeffrey Frailey, Kelli Lee Hathaway, Devannie Ann Jones,  Benjamin Allan Lehman, Reuben Eric Markham, McKenzi Ratliff, Heather Michelle Reynolds, Stephanie Walle, Hazelea Marie Wilkins, Heidi Sky Willis-Smith, Bailey Wilson

Herod Allison Breanne Cox

Junction Morgan Colbert

Largo, FL Andrew Dillon Guido

Marion Aaron Michael Chickini, Sheyanne Rae Stacy

Metropolis Payton Mackenzie Van Hoy

Norris City Riley Marie Cozart, Ciara Dawn Dodd, Brantley Sean Neal, Marcus Paul Niehaus

Oblong Brittany Diane Tuel

Omaha Stephanie Arlene Johns, Thomas York

Ozark Emily Marie Scruggs

Pleasant Plains Kimberly Nicole Higgerson-Crifasi

Princeton, KY Daniel Reese P’Pool

Raleigh Jordan Fricks, Amanda Janel Payne, Harry Arnold Riddle

Ridgway Emily Paige Ragan, Amanda Jo Seely

Shawneetown Lilly Mikel Galt, Shelby Lynn Hall

Simpson Falin Jana Hinshaw

Springerton Justin Edward Rush

Springfield Sabrina Kirchgesner

West Frankfort Bryce Wiley

Not present to accept their awards were: Chance Tullis of Springerton who was awarded the Dennis Allen Speech Scholarship, Haileigh Marks of Harrisburg who was awarded the Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship, Katelyn Rose Ann Hall of Simpson who was awarded the John B. Dotson Memorial Scholarship; Tiffany Drake of Harrisburg who was awarded the  Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship, Ethan Brinkley of Carmi who was awarded one of two of the Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships,  John Fugate of Harrisburg who was awarded the C.R. Gardner Memorial Scholarship, the Harold Bauman Memorial Scholarship, the Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship and the Ruth Baird Scholarship, Alexa Fulkerson of Carrier Mills who received the Dorthy Helen Baldwin Harrisburg BPW Scholarship; Bailey Fuerback of Harrisburg who was awarded the Faye Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, Tessa Richerson of Eldorado who was selected for the John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship, Megan Overturf of Marion who received the Dr. Warren Tuttle Memorial Scholarship, Sarah Welling of Harrisburg who was awarded the Health Care (IHIA) Scholarship and Calvin Peacock of Peoria who was awarded the Mary Jo Oldham Male Student Athlete of the Year award.

LEAVE A REPLY

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud