SIC Hosts Area’s Top Students for Annual WYSE Competition

0
326

HARRISBURG, Ill. (March 1, 2018) –Nearly 150 high school students from the region met on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College Thursday, Feb. 8, to take a series of regional exams as part of the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) academic competition.

The event was hosted by the SIC Math and Science club, sponsored by Jason Fitzgerald, Aaron Aul and Aaron Poole, along with Dr. Mila Maring-Sims, anatomy and physiology instructor at SIC and regional WYSE director.

“The WYSE competition is always such a great event for not only our local high schools, but for SIC as well,” said Fitzgerald. “We are starting to see more and more teams whose coaches take the time to prepare their students for the day and it has produced some wonderful, friendly competition amongst the teams. To see the excitement on the participant’s faces when they see their hard work pay-off is truly heartwarming.”

Exams administered during the three levels of WYSE competition are designed to test students’ knowledge of biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, and physics.

Regional winners, both in team and individual competition, qualify for sectional exams, which will be held March 14 at Southern Illinois University Carbondale (SIUC).  Illinois state finals are scheduled for April 16-19 at the I-Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign.  The 300 division (or small school division) will compete on April 18 and the 700 division will compete on April 19.

Team and individual results are listed below.  Teams marked with an asterisk move on to the sectional competition at SIUC, and individuals marked with an asterisk, who are not members of an advancing team, are allowed to take the sectional exams as individual competitors.

Small School (300 Division) Team Winners:

*Gallatin County High School–First Place

*Hardin County High School – Second Place

Norris City Omaha Enfield (NCOE) High School – Third Place

Large School (700 Division) Team Winners:

*Harrisburg High School – First Place

*Carmi-White County High School – Second Place

Eldorado High School – Third Place

Small School (300 Division) Individual Winners:

Biology

1st Place- *Kiley Brown, Gallatin County H. S.

2nd Place- *Kallie Keasler, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Jett Spivey, Gallatin County H. S.

Chemistry

1st Place- *Dylan Boggs, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd Place- *James Bowman, Pope County H.S.

2nd Place- *Tucker LaBarge, Galatia H.S.

3rd Place- Jett Spivey, Hardin County H.S.

Computer Science

1st Place- *David Matthews, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd Place- *Adrienne Frymire, NCOE H.S.

2nd Place- *Dylan Garrison, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Makenna Rife, Gallatin County H.S.

Engineering Graphics

1st Place- *Nathan Shults, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd Place- *Chris Tedford, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Dylan Boggs, Gallatin County H.S.

English

1st Place- *Mattie Colbert, NCOE H.S.

2nd Place- *Michaela Springer, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Desiraii Fowler, Hardin County H.S.

3rd Place- Kallie Keasler, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Abby Thompson, Pope County H.S.

3rd Place- Bethany Toler, Galatia H.S.

Math

1st Place- *Adriana Armstrong, Hardin County H.S.

1st Place- *Desiraii Fowler, Hardin County H.S.

2nd Place- *David Matthews, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd Place- *Nathan Shults, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place- Katilyn Lamar, Hardin County H.S.

3rd Place- Shaylyn Mayberry, NCOE H.S.

3rd Place – Blake Miller, Galatia H.S.

3rd Place – Samantha Oxford, Hardin County H.S.

3rd Place – Blake Seely, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd Place – Aaron Walters, Gallatin County H.S.

Physics

1st Place- *Paige Clore, NCOE H.S.

2nd Place- *David Bradley, NCOE H.S.

2nd Place- *Mattie Colbert, NCOE H.S.

3rd Place- James Bowman, Pope County H.S

Large School (700 Division) Individual Winners

Biology

1st Place- *Peyton Roedder, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Josie Harrison, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Raegan Thompson- Harrisburg H.S.

3rd Place- Callie Oxford, Harrisburg H.S.

Chemistry

1st Place- *Jess Martin, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd Place- *Aruniti Manawa, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd Place- *Dillon Womack, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd Place- Logan Spruell, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd Place- Chloe Thomas, Harrisburg H.S.

Computer Science

1st Place- *Logan Spruell, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Emilie Farmer, Eldorado H.S.

2nd Place- *Michael Jaster, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd Place- *Gillian Jones, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd Place- Hunter Weiver, Eldorado H.S.

Engineering Graphics

1st Place- *Alex Hunsinger, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Dakota Fleck, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd Place- Nolan Milligan, Eldorado H.S.

English

1st Place- *Madison Childers, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Josie Harmon, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Kelsi Kessler, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd Place- Savannah Hubbs, Harrisburg H.S.

Math

1st Place- *Jordan Fricks, Eldorado H.S.

2nd Place- *Jared Schmook, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd Place- Savannah Hubbs, Harrisburg H.S.

Physics

1st Place- *Alex Hunsinger, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd Place- *Jordan Fricks, Eldorado H.S.

3rd Place- Annabella Robinson, Harrisburg H.S.

Written by Bailey Drone, student writer

LEAVE A REPLY

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud