Southeastern Illinois College held its annual Honors Night in the George T. Dennis Visual and Performing Arts Center on Tuesday, April 26. Hundreds of students, family and friends along with SIC faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body. Awards are as follows.

Students earning the distinction of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges as outstanding campus leaders of the year include (not in order and many are not pictured): BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits CARMI – Nicole Campbell, Mitchell Masterson and Clinton Murphy ELDORADO – Kelsey Bartok, Jacob Richerson, Emily Watson ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong and Peyton Robinson ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch GALATIA – Autumn Pritchett GOREVILLE – Brooklynn Lewis HARRISBURG – Larissa Bond, Preston Boone, Brenna Butler, Olivia Christian, Ryan Luce, Gianni Otto, Kennedy Phelps, Jayden Roper, Jacob Vaughan, Jillian Wallace and Cassandra Watkins. HEROD – James Wasson
Students earning the distinction of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges as outstanding campus leaders of the year include (not in order and many are not pictured):
BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits
CARMI – Nicole Campbell, Mitchell Masterson and Clinton Murphy
ELDORADO – Kelsey Bartok, Jacob Richerson, Emily Watson
ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong and Peyton Robinson
ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch
GALATIA – Autumn Pritchett
GOREVILLE – Brooklynn Lewis
HARRISBURG – Larissa Bond, Preston Boone, Brenna Butler, Olivia Christian, Ryan Luce, Gianni Otto, Kennedy Phelps, Jayden Roper, Jacob Vaughan, Jillian Wallace and Cassandra Watkins.
HEROD – James Wasson
    Students Graduating with Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater) include (not in order and many are not pictured): ALTAMONT – Amy Miller BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits BUNCOMBE- Michael Tripp CARLINVILLE – Stephanie Emery CARMI – Jerrie Baxley, Bailey Bratcher, Dayna Burnett, Alexa Campbell, Nicole Campbell, Crystal Denson, Seth Gross, Michael Klaus, Mitchell Masterson, Clinton Murphy, Ashlyn Owen, Stephanie Owen, Rhea Passmore, Luke Rutledge, Gilbert Stonos-Astorga, Karrissa Siegel, Gena Simmons, Garland Smock, Bobby Steward, Amber Sullivan and Justin Weinbrecht CARRIER MILLS – Christina Avery, Harley Cofield, Amanda Davenport, Brian Doty, Malayna Douglas, Kristy Fox, Mario Godsey, Lorraw Harmon, Rachel Horn, Bethan Lewis, Kaylee Lewis, Devona Morales, Nolen Morgan, Ty Preston, Tina Reed and Bethany Schutt CAVE IN ROCK – Ashley Foster, Haley Mosby and Halley Olveda CLAY, KY. – Jordan Gass Creal Springs – Dianna Simmons and Randy Simmons CROSSVILLE – Sarah Birkla, Cassie Eaton and Jasmine Seibers EDDYVILLE- Gary Roper II ELDORADO – Devin Aldridge, Christina Ashby, Kelsey Bartok, Danielle Bradley, Joellen Canarr, Danyel Carter, Emmalee Clark, Tyler Deaton, Chasidie Dowdy, Colton Edwards, Jessica Edwards, Laura Gobin, Clayton Hall, Andrea James, Arlee January, Lindsey Lake, Charly Lowery, Margaret Mahoney, Zachary McGuire, Anrea McKinnies, Dakota Meents, Samantha Mings, Nicolette Morrison, Gari Owen, Tammy Phelps, Brandi Rash, Jacob Richerson, Amanda Ryker, Deric Schneider, Mackenzie Sinks, Afton Sisney, Emily Watson, Brooklyn Wright and Hunter Young ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong, Brianna Combs, Logan Conn, Rocky Denton, Jeremy Hicks, Lexie Hopkins, Kenzie Jenkins, Evan Oglesby, Peyton Robinson and Jayci Vaughn ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch ENFIELD – Morganne Blazier, Emily Bolin, Shelby Heil and Torie May EQUALITY – Tara Funk and Taylor Williford FAIRFIELD – Sabrena Isles FOUNTAIN CITY, IN – Donald Jackson GALATIA – Whitney Brown, Lynley Carter, Addyson Evans, Thomas Finley, Caitlyn Higgins, Brittany Hunt, Crystal Hoehn, Daniel Martineau, Amy Stevens, Tracy Stokich, Courtney Tennison and Haylie Wilson GOLCONDA – Danee Brantley, Barbara Bridgmohan, Ashley Jackson, Raya Moore, Kimberly Owens, Emily Powles, Hanna Trammel and Colton Vickery GOREVILLE – Brooklyn Lewis HARRISBURG – Jason Allen, Emille Aloffo, Cassandra Amberger, Brittny Banks, Kelly Barnes, Caleb Bartok, Keegan Bram, Bodie Beckman, Haleigh Beers, Alicia Blades, Larissa Bond, Lyndi Bowman, Dylan Brockett, Brenna Butler, Megan Cain, Maranda Chance, Lauren Choate, Olivia Christian, Chelsea Clark, Jordan Darnell, Nicholas Davis, Alicia Denbo, Mackenzie Benny, Mariah Drone, Caden Drue, Ryan Dunn, Alyssa Ervin, Kristynn Etienne, Kaci Evrard, Ashley Ferrell, Jillian Fulbright, Jacob Garrison, Hollie Gibbs, Alexandria Goff, Josh Golish, Christopher Grathler, Benjamin Grubbs, Felicia Hargrave, Georgianna Hayden, Cassandra Holt, Julia Horton, Nathan Huggins, Deidre Hill, Jason Jackson, Timothy Jeffries, Kaytlyn Keith, Scotty Kiesecoms, Collins Lambert, Noah Lambert, Vanessa Landingham, Mallory Ledbetter, Faith Leonberger, Cameron Lewis, Daniel Lewis, Ryan Luce, Auston Mahan, Kara Mallady, Blake Mathis, Ivan Matthews, Jessica Mezo, Jillian Miller, Matthew Milligan, Alexandra Mott, James O’Hara, Crystal Okerson, Robert Orange, Gianni Otto, Adrienne Phelps, Kennedy Phelps, Randell Pickett, Nicholas Pilkington, Cassie Pinkston, Hunter Ragan, Tate Reamer, Brittany Reynolds, Laura Rheude, Andrea Dillon, Nereyda Rios, Steven Riser II, Rodney Ritchason II, Jayden Roper, Justin Roper, Benjamin Ross, Michael Shelby, Mark Sheldon II, Brittney Smith, Bailey Smithpeters, Steven Smothers, Jr., Nichole Stubbs, Shelby Trammel, Quinlyn VanZant, Jacob Vaughan, Sidney Walker, Whitney Ealker, Ben Wallace, Sherri Wasson, Cassandra Watkins, Jennifer West, Seth White, Makeshia Williams, Christopher Wilson, Haley Woods and Mikayla Ziegler  HEROD – James Wasson, Tacy Wasson and Teri Winters HUDSON, MI – Jeffery Rising JOHNSTON CITY – Grant Anderson, Luke McCormick and Allen Montgomery JUNCTION – Mary Luckett and Jonathon Malone LENA – Elizabeth Gable and Christine MacDougall MARION – Maddison Byrn and Sarah Smith MASON – Amanda Miller METROPOLIS – Jacob Nation MORGANFIELD, KY – Ryan Acker and Brian French MT. CARMEL – Lyle Culp III NEW BURNSIDE – Nicole Capps, Hillary Harrelson, Bailey Harris and Shelby Linaweaver NEW HAVEN – Rhesa Armstrong NORRIS CITY – Joy Brown, Kelsea Cox, James DeLap, Justin Jones, Walker Pearce, Taylor Rutledge, Kendall Seacrist, Johnna Smith, Sarah Travelstead, Ashley Vadakin and Dakota Wheeler OMAHA – Kalynn Higgs and David Scroggins PARIS – Preston Crandell POSEYVILLE, IN – Taylor Wassmer RALEIGH – Jonathan Fricks, Jr., Abbie Hudnell, Jewel Massey RIDGWAY – Kimberly Gross, Elizabeth Hawkins, Kimberly Kanipe and Kathleen Lawler ROSICLARE – Christina Jackson, Aaron Lazaro and Oral Ratliff SHAWNEETOWN – Alisha Johnson, Tameeka Marvin and David Patton STONEFORT – Adrianne Bebout, Kimberly Gawltney, Jonathon Martin, Ashton Musgraves, Rachael Parks and Johnathan Winkler STURGIS, KY – Dakota Jones TAYLORVILLE – Kimberly Hendricks THOMPSONVILLE – Lucinda Chappell, Kandice Gulley, Sarah Kelso, Colee Price, Molly Price and Savannah Sweet VIENNA – Emily Swartz and Justine Swartz
Students Graduating with Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater) include (not in order and many are not pictured):
ALTAMONT – Amy Miller
BROUGHTON – Brittney Suits
BUNCOMBE- Michael Tripp
CARLINVILLE – Stephanie Emery
CARMI – Jerrie Baxley, Bailey Bratcher, Dayna Burnett, Alexa Campbell, Nicole Campbell, Crystal Denson, Seth Gross, Michael Klaus, Mitchell Masterson, Clinton Murphy, Ashlyn Owen, Stephanie Owen, Rhea Passmore, Luke Rutledge, Gilbert Stonos-Astorga, Karrissa Siegel, Gena Simmons, Garland Smock, Bobby Steward, Amber Sullivan and Justin Weinbrecht
CARRIER MILLS – Christina Avery, Harley Cofield, Amanda Davenport, Brian Doty, Malayna Douglas, Kristy Fox, Mario Godsey, Lorraw Harmon, Rachel Horn, Bethan Lewis, Kaylee Lewis, Devona Morales, Nolen Morgan, Ty Preston, Tina Reed and Bethany Schutt
CAVE IN ROCK – Ashley Foster, Haley Mosby and Halley Olveda
CLAY, KY. – Jordan Gass
Creal Springs – Dianna Simmons and Randy Simmons
CROSSVILLE – Sarah Birkla, Cassie Eaton and Jasmine Seibers
EDDYVILLE- Gary Roper II
ELDORADO – Devin Aldridge, Christina Ashby, Kelsey Bartok, Danielle Bradley, Joellen Canarr, Danyel Carter, Emmalee Clark, Tyler Deaton, Chasidie Dowdy, Colton Edwards, Jessica Edwards, Laura Gobin, Clayton Hall, Andrea James, Arlee January, Lindsey Lake, Charly Lowery, Margaret Mahoney, Zachary McGuire, Anrea McKinnies, Dakota Meents, Samantha Mings, Nicolette Morrison, Gari Owen, Tammy Phelps, Brandi Rash, Jacob Richerson, Amanda Ryker, Deric Schneider, Mackenzie Sinks, Afton Sisney, Emily Watson, Brooklyn Wright and Hunter Young
ELIZABETHTOWN – Alexandria Armstrong, Brianna Combs, Logan Conn, Rocky Denton, Jeremy Hicks, Lexie Hopkins, Kenzie Jenkins, Evan Oglesby, Peyton Robinson and Jayci Vaughn
ENERGY – Kyle Upchurch
ENFIELD – Morganne Blazier, Emily Bolin, Shelby Heil and Torie May
EQUALITY – Tara Funk and Taylor Williford
FAIRFIELD – Sabrena Isles
FOUNTAIN CITY, IN – Donald Jackson
GALATIA – Whitney Brown, Lynley Carter, Addyson Evans, Thomas Finley, Caitlyn Higgins, Brittany Hunt, Crystal Hoehn, Daniel Martineau, Amy Stevens, Tracy Stokich, Courtney Tennison and Haylie Wilson
GOLCONDA – Danee Brantley, Barbara Bridgmohan, Ashley Jackson, Raya Moore, Kimberly Owens, Emily Powles, Hanna Trammel and Colton Vickery
GOREVILLE – Brooklyn Lewis
HARRISBURG – Jason Allen, Emille Aloffo, Cassandra Amberger, Brittny Banks, Kelly Barnes, Caleb Bartok, Keegan Bram, Bodie Beckman, Haleigh Beers, Alicia Blades, Larissa Bond, Lyndi Bowman, Dylan Brockett, Brenna Butler, Megan Cain, Maranda Chance, Lauren Choate, Olivia Christian, Chelsea Clark, Jordan Darnell, Nicholas Davis, Alicia Denbo, Mackenzie Benny, Mariah Drone, Caden Drue, Ryan Dunn, Alyssa Ervin, Kristynn Etienne, Kaci Evrard, Ashley Ferrell, Jillian Fulbright, Jacob Garrison, Hollie Gibbs, Alexandria Goff, Josh Golish, Christopher Grathler, Benjamin Grubbs, Felicia Hargrave, Georgianna Hayden, Cassandra Holt, Julia Horton, Nathan Huggins, Deidre Hill, Jason Jackson, Timothy Jeffries, Kaytlyn Keith, Scotty Kiesecoms, Collins Lambert, Noah Lambert, Vanessa Landingham, Mallory Ledbetter, Faith Leonberger, Cameron Lewis, Daniel Lewis, Ryan Luce, Auston Mahan, Kara Mallady, Blake Mathis, Ivan Matthews, Jessica Mezo, Jillian Miller, Matthew Milligan, Alexandra Mott, James O’Hara, Crystal Okerson, Robert Orange, Gianni Otto, Adrienne Phelps, Kennedy Phelps, Randell Pickett, Nicholas Pilkington, Cassie Pinkston, Hunter Ragan, Tate Reamer, Brittany Reynolds, Laura Rheude, Andrea Dillon, Nereyda Rios, Steven Riser II, Rodney Ritchason II, Jayden Roper, Justin Roper, Benjamin Ross, Michael Shelby, Mark Sheldon II, Brittney Smith, Bailey Smithpeters, Steven Smothers, Jr., Nichole Stubbs, Shelby Trammel, Quinlyn VanZant, Jacob Vaughan, Sidney Walker, Whitney Ealker, Ben Wallace, Sherri Wasson, Cassandra Watkins, Jennifer West, Seth White, Makeshia Williams, Christopher Wilson, Haley Woods and Mikayla Ziegler
HEROD – James Wasson, Tacy Wasson and Teri Winters
HUDSON, MI – Jeffery Rising
JOHNSTON CITY – Grant Anderson, Luke McCormick and Allen Montgomery
JUNCTION – Mary Luckett and Jonathon Malone
LENA – Elizabeth Gable and Christine MacDougall
MARION – Maddison Byrn and Sarah Smith
MASON – Amanda Miller
METROPOLIS – Jacob Nation
MORGANFIELD, KY – Ryan Acker and Brian French
MT. CARMEL – Lyle Culp III
NEW BURNSIDE – Nicole Capps, Hillary Harrelson, Bailey Harris and Shelby Linaweaver
NEW HAVEN – Rhesa Armstrong
NORRIS CITY – Joy Brown, Kelsea Cox, James DeLap, Justin Jones, Walker Pearce, Taylor Rutledge, Kendall Seacrist, Johnna Smith, Sarah Travelstead, Ashley Vadakin and Dakota Wheeler
OMAHA – Kalynn Higgs and David Scroggins
PARIS – Preston Crandell
POSEYVILLE, IN – Taylor Wassmer
RALEIGH – Jonathan Fricks, Jr., Abbie Hudnell, Jewel Massey
RIDGWAY – Kimberly Gross, Elizabeth Hawkins, Kimberly Kanipe and Kathleen Lawler
ROSICLARE – Christina Jackson, Aaron Lazaro and Oral Ratliff
SHAWNEETOWN – Alisha Johnson, Tameeka Marvin and David Patton
STONEFORT – Adrianne Bebout, Kimberly Gawltney, Jonathon Martin, Ashton Musgraves, Rachael Parks and Johnathan Winkler
STURGIS, KY – Dakota Jones
TAYLORVILLE – Kimberly Hendricks
THOMPSONVILLE – Lucinda Chappell, Kandice Gulley, Sarah Kelso, Colee Price, Molly Price and Savannah Sweet
VIENNA – Emily Swartz and Justine Swartz
Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded the coveted Spirit of SIC Award by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment.  The Spirit of Southeastern is the oldest individual award given at Southeastern Illinois College.  A sophomore recipient is selected annually by the faculty and staff. The award honors a student who shows honor, enthusiasm and dedication to the ideals of the college.
Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded the coveted Spirit of SIC Award by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. The Spirit of Southeastern is the oldest individual award given at Southeastern Illinois College. A sophomore recipient is selected annually by the faculty and staff. The award honors a student who shows honor, enthusiasm and dedication to the ideals of the college.
Tracy Wasson of Herod was presented with the Paul Simon Essay Award by Dr. Dana Keating, SIC vice president for academic and student affairs.
Tracy Wasson of Herod was presented with the Paul Simon Essay Award by Dr. Dana Keating, SIC vice president for academic and student affairs.
Luke Rhymer of Golconda was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Malinda Field.
Luke Rhymer of Golconda was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Malinda Field.
Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Malinda Field.
Brenna Butler of Harrisburg was awarded one of two Harrisburg Kiwanis Scholarships presented by Malinda Field.
Earning the College Club of Saline County Scholarship was Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, presented by Dr. Karen McClusky.
Earning the College Club of Saline County Scholarship was Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, presented by Dr. Karen McClusky.
Braden White of Marion accepted the Diz Pearson Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Braden White of Marion accepted the Diz Pearson Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Emily Powles of Golconda received the Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary. Powles also accepted the Ruth Baird Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Emily Powles of Golconda received the Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Powles also accepted the Ruth Baird Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Haley Tate of Glatia was selected for the John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary. The John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship is given in memory of Virginia Coyle.
Haley Tate of Glatia was selected for the John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary. The John and Audrey Coyle Scholarship is given in memory of Virginia Coyle.
Rachel Mace of Eldorado was selected for the Harry W. Abell Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Rachel Mace of Eldorado was selected for the Harry W. Abell Memorial Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Kyle DePriest of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation Secretary.
Kyle DePriest of Harrisburg received one of two Gladys and Raymond Carroll Memorial Scholarships presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation Secretary.
Lacy Bradley of Raleigh accepted the Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Lacy Bradley of Raleigh accepted the Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Allison Cox of Herod earned the Delta Shrine Club Scholarship, which was established in 1992 to assist students who graduated from Hardin County High School and were enrolled at SIC with high academic achievement.  Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary instructor presented the scholarship.
Allison Cox of Herod earned the Delta Shrine Club Scholarship, which was established in 1992 to assist students who graduated from Hardin County High School and were enrolled at SIC with high academic achievement. Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary instructor presented the scholarship.
Christina Jackson of Rosiclare was awarded the Austin & Doris Welch Art Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Christina Jackson of Rosiclare was awarded the Austin & Doris Welch Art Scholarship presented by Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Donna Walczak of Elizabethtown accepted the Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Donna Walczak of Elizabethtown accepted the Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship from Ella York, SIC Foundation secretary.
Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg accepted the Michael Hillegas Chapter D.A.R. Scholarship from Candy Evans, scholarship committee chair.
Kortney Bennett of Harrisburg accepted the Michael Hillegas Chapter D.A.R. Scholarship from Candy Evans, scholarship committee chair.
Emily Powles of Golconda was awarded the Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Scholarship by Patti Ferrell.  The scholarship was created in honor of Patti and DJ Ferrell’s daughter, a 2011 graduate of the SIC nursing program and registered nurse (RN) at Harrisburg Medical Center, whose life was taken in the Leap Day Tornado.
Emily Powles of Golconda was awarded the Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Scholarship by Patti Ferrell. The scholarship was created in honor of Patti and DJ Ferrell’s daughter, a 2011 graduate of the SIC nursing program and registered nurse (RN) at Harrisburg Medical Center, whose life was taken in the Leap Day Tornado.
Karrissa Siegel of Carmi accepted the Eva Gersbacher Memorial Biology Award from Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Karrissa Siegel of Carmi accepted the Eva Gersbacher Memorial Biology Award from Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown accepted the June Rice Malan Memorial Math Award from presenter Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown accepted the June Rice Malan Memorial Math Award from presenter Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Rachel Mace of Eldorado was awarded the Matthew J. Fry Memorial Scholarship by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Rachel Mace of Eldorado was awarded the Matthew J. Fry Memorial Scholarship by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Ashton Lee of Harrisburg received the Sam Porter Freshman Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Ashton Lee of Harrisburg received the Sam Porter Freshman Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Hunter Ragan of Harrisburg received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Hunter Ragan of Harrisburg received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Ryan Luce received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Ryan Luce received one of two Sam Porter Sophomore Chemistry Awards presented by Kim Martin, SIC math instructor.
Ashley Cain and Emma Wallace both of Harrisburg, won the Warren & Noveta King-Priest Scholarship, awarded by Gina Sirach, SIC dean of academic services.  Warren and Noveta King-Priest served as educators in Saline County for many years. They both had great appreciation of the value of education and believed that education was the key to independence and productivity. Throughout their lives, they had many opportunities to assist students in achieving educational success. At the time of their deaths, this award was established by their daughter to support a student from Saline County pursuing a degree in education.
Ashley Cain and Emma Wallace both of Harrisburg, won the Warren & Noveta King-Priest Scholarship, awarded by Gina Sirach, SIC dean of academic services. Warren and Noveta King-Priest served as educators in Saline County for many years. They both had great appreciation of the value of education and believed that education was the key to independence and productivity. Throughout their lives, they had many opportunities to assist students in achieving educational success. At the time of their deaths, this award was established by their daughter to support a student from Saline County pursuing a degree in education.
(Listed in order of appearance, l-r) Cassandra Watkins of Harrisburg was awarded George T. Dennis Memorial Scholarship.  Brittney Suits was awarded the Catherine Oldham Memorial Scholarship. The awards were presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics. Not pictured: Preston Boone of Harrisburg earning the Dennis Allen Speech Scholarship.
(Listed in order of appearance, l-r) Cassandra Watkins of Harrisburg was awarded George T. Dennis Memorial Scholarship. Brittney Suits was awarded the Catherine Oldham Memorial Scholarship. The awards were presented by Paul Cummins, SIC director of forensics. Not pictured: Preston Boone of Harrisburg earning the Dennis Allen Speech Scholarship.
Receiving the Educational Leadership and Achievement award is Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown.  Dr. Diane King, coordinator of early childhood education and education programs presented this award.
Receiving the Educational Leadership and Achievement award is Kenzie Jenkins of Elizabethtown. Dr. Diane King, coordinator of early childhood education and education programs presented this award.
Alexandria Armstrong of Elizabethtown accepted the Outstanding Business Student Award from Kelsie Bond, Business Instructor.
Alexandria Armstrong of Elizabethtown accepted the Outstanding Business Student Award from Kelsie Bond, Business Instructor.
 Members of the SIC Student Government executive board honored with the Student Government Service Award include (l-r) Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), Dana Hooven of Harrisburg (vice president) and Crystal Denson of Carmi (secretary), Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg (treasurer). Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (student trustee).
Members of the SIC Student Government executive board honored with the Student Government Service Award include (l-r) Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), Dana Hooven of Harrisburg (vice president) and Crystal Denson of Carmi (secretary), Bridget Fitzpatrick of Harrisburg (treasurer). Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (student trustee).
Members of the Model Illinois Government (MIG) team were recognized for their outstanding performance as state champions for the third straight year.  Pictured (l-r) are Stephanie Johns of Omaha, Dana Hooven of Harrisburg, Tracy Stokich of Galatia and Ryan Dennison of Harrisburg. SIC political science instructor, Matt Lees presented the awards. Not Pictured: Jenny Pruitt of Broughton and James Eversole of Norris City. Pruitt (not pictured) was also recognized for winning the Michaella K. Grounds Outstanding Delegate Award during the MIG competition in Springfield.
Members of the Model Illinois Government (MIG) team were recognized for their outstanding performance as state champions for the third straight year. Pictured (l-r) are Stephanie Johns of Omaha, Dana Hooven of Harrisburg, Tracy Stokich of Galatia and Ryan Dennison of Harrisburg. SIC political science instructor, Matt Lees presented the awards. Not Pictured: Jenny Pruitt of Broughton and James Eversole of Norris City.
Pruitt (not pictured) was also recognized for winning the Michaella K. Grounds Outstanding Delegate Award during the MIG competition in Springfield.
Circle K Service Awards were given to (l-r) Jillian Wallace of Harrisburg (president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (vice president), Aimee Robards of Stonefort (treasurer) and Lucas Rhymer of Golconda (secretary) presented by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Alex Cooley of Carrier Mills (second vice president).
Circle K Service Awards were given to (l-r) Jillian Wallace of Harrisburg (president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (vice president), Aimee Robards of Stonefort (treasurer) and Lucas Rhymer of Golconda (secretary) presented by Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Alex Cooley of Carrier Mills (second vice president).
Receiving Student Ambassador Service Awards are (l-r) Tanner Dutton of Rosiclare, Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Rachel Mace of Eldorado, Bridget Fitzpatrick, Kortney Bennett, Haleigh Beers and Kennedy Phelps all of Harrisburg. Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment presented the awards.
Receiving Student Ambassador Service Awards are (l-r) Tanner Dutton of Rosiclare, Brenna Butler of Harrisburg, Aimee Robards of Stonefort, Rachel Mace of Eldorado, Bridget Fitzpatrick, Kortney Bennett, Haleigh Beers and Kennedy Phelps all of Harrisburg. Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment presented the awards.
Phi Theta Kappa honor society members recognized are (l-r) Lacy Bradley of Raleigh (co-vice president), Emily Green of Golconda (co-vice president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), and Kennedy Phelps of Harrisburg (student government representative). Presenting the certificates is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (co-vice president) and Emily Watson of Eldorado (co-vice president).
Phi Theta Kappa honor society members recognized are (l-r) Lacy Bradley of Raleigh (co-vice president), Emily Green of Golconda (co-vice president), Brenna Butler of Harrisburg (president), and Kennedy Phelps of Harrisburg (student government representative). Presenting the certificates is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Not pictured: Clinton Murphy of Carmi (co-vice president) and Emily Watson of Eldorado (co-vice president).
Emily Watson of Eldorado (not pictured) and Molly Price of Thompsonville were recognized for being chosen to represent SIC on the All-Illinois USA Academic Team. Presenting the award is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment. Price also was awarded one of two Mary Jo Oldham Student Athlete of the Year awards. Dean for student services and enrollment, Chad Flannery, presented the award.
Emily Watson of Eldorado (not pictured) and Molly Price of Thompsonville were recognized for being chosen to represent SIC on the All-Illinois USA Academic Team. Presenting the award is Chad Flannery, dean for student services and enrollment.
Price also was awarded one of two Mary Jo Oldham Student Athlete of the Year awards. Dean for student services and enrollment, Chad Flannery, presented the award.